Privacy Notice

PrimaryTec – Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Please note- this is a layered Privacy Notice

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

PrimaryTec

150-152 County Road south

HU5 5NA

United Kingdom

441482420165

Email: GDPR@primarytec.co.uk

 

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

 

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address or telephone

number) when you give this to us as part of becoming a customer, registering for a customer portal

login, signing up to our newsletters, completing a website form, or making a sales or support enquiry.

 

When you subscribe to any of our marketing or communications, you indicate that you have a

preference to receive these communications. We store your preferences and give you the option to

amend these at any time.

 

As part of using our websites and customer portal, we may also store information about how you use

our sites, for example the pages viewed, time spent on each page etc in order to be able to take steps

to improve your digital experience. These behaviours including IP addresses are captured within

Google Analytics, Power BI and other similar tools. You can read more in our website cookie policy.

 

As an employee of a contracted customer, in order to provide our services to your organisation we

may need to collect personal information which data protection legislation defines as special

category data,such as dietary requirements for an event registration. As a

customer you agree to the need for us to process this information as part of your organisation’s

contract with PrimaryTec, or by submitting this information through our website.

 

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information following a:

  • Customer visit

    whereby we may contact you regards to items discussed or similar products and solutions you have expressed an interest in.

  • Event attendance or registration 

    (Including webinars) in order to contact you about the event itself and/or possibly future events and/or to obtain feedback. When registering for event we may ask you for special category data, such as dietary requirements, in order to meet your needs at the event(s).

  • General enquiry or feedback 

    where you may contacted us via telephone, email or other channels requesting information about products and services and we may use the data captured to help improve services or assist in finding a resolution to your enquiry.

  • Marketing subscription 

    where you would have signed up via a web form or other data capture point. This information will be processed in accordance to that stated at the point of capture. You can unsubscribe anytime or customise your preferences.

  • Product Purchase 

    where we may have obtained your data following the signing of a contract. We may use this data to contact you about product updates, financial queries, renewals and other useful information that will help you get the most out of our products and services.

  • Sales Enquiry

    where you may have contacted us via telephone, email or other channels requesting information about products and services we have to offer or we have contacted you and you have expressed an interest. You can unsubscribe anytime or customise your preferences

  • Support Enquiry

    where you may have contacted us via telephone, email or other channels to log a support enquiry about an issue or for general assistance. We may use the data captured to help to resolve your enquiry and may contact you after for feedback to help improve the service offered.

  • Third Party data purchase

    where we may occasionally obtain your data from verified data supplier. We will only process data if a suitable legal basis has been established

  • Training attendance

    where we may obtained your details following the attendance our training course. We may use your data for the purpose of obtaining feedback to help improve the service offering

  • Your website

     Occasionally we may need to obtain your details from your company website or from a publicly available website, such as Edubase.  We will only process data if a suitable legal basis has been established and will only keep the data for a short period of time unless you have consented via any of the examples mentioned above. 

What our legal basis is for processing your personal information

We will only collect and use your personal information (as described in section 4) in accordance with data protection legislation. Our legal basis for processing your personal information are as follows:

  1. Contractual– We may process personal data associated to a contract or product purchase. It is important for us to hold this data in order to ensure that we have records from a legal perspective to whom signed and agreed to the terms of agreements and who to contact following issues and/or to send renewal information.  
  2. Consent– Where necessary we will only collect and process your personal information if you have given your consent for us to do so, for example, we will only send you certain marketing emails and process any sensitive information about you if we have your consent.
  3. Legitimate Interests– We may use and process some of your personal information where we have conducted Legitimate Interest Assessment and have a legitimate business grounds for doing so. Under European privacy legislation here is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your personal information. As such, we may send you direct marketing if you are either an existing customer or B2B contact.

You have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests. Please see section 10 – Your rights and how to contact us for how to do this.

 

Who might we share your personal data with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

How do we look after personal data

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website or here.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Data Protection Officer

Johnathon Martin

GDPR@primarytec.co.uk

Telephone: 01482 420165

Mobile: 07904675565

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below

United Kingdom

Water Lane,

Wycliffe House Wilmslow – Cheshire

SK9 5AF

international.team@ico.org.uk

+44 1625 545 745

www.ico.org.uk